CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88278

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethylthiuram Monosulfide (CAS 97-74-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetramethylthiuram Monosulfide which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2930.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division